NY C80254 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 3109 Neil Armstrong Blvd. Eagan MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a small travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated September 28, 1997, on behalf of Tsumura International, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for a small travel pouch. The sample submitted, identified as style T11-120-01A, is a small travel pouch manufactured of 100 percent polyester designed to contain personal effects such as lingerie or cosmetics. It provides storage, protection, organization and a degree of portability. The pouch measures approximately 6 1/4"(W) x 5 1/2(H). It is secured b means of a flap with a textile ribbon closure. The applicable subheading for the pouch of 100 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division