PD C80248 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C80248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Donald S. Simpson Barthco, Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Combined Interest, Inc. The garment submitted, Style #21803210, is a women's vest constructed from 100% cotton rib knitted fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, full front right over left buttoned opening, deep cut armholes and a self finished bottom. The applicable subheading for vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other; Vests, other than sweater vests: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco