PD C80238 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C80238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 5s871-B, is a women's tank top composed of 55% ramie 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The tank top features straps, crossing the shoulders, which measure approximately one inch in width; a neckline which is below the nape of the neck in the rear; and hip length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women's or girls': other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana