PD C80217 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C80217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3010 Mary C. Hunter Woolrich Inc. Woolrich PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong or Macau Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted, styles 3951, 3954, 3955, and 3956. All four styles are women's 100% cotton denim woven blouses. The blouses all have a full front opening that buttons closes right over left, short sleeves, a hemmed bottom, darts front and back, and a collar. Style 3951 has a floral print and has no pockets. Style 3954 has a small embroidered floral design on the collar and on either side of the front opening and no pockets. Style 3955 has a chest pocket on the left side. Style 3956 has two chest pockets. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.1%. Styles 3951, 3954, 3955, and 3956 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)