NY C80213 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C80213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6698 is a man's 65% cotton and 35% nylon woven shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, two breast patch pockets, one with a buttoned flap, the other with a smaller patch buttoned flapped pocket on the outside and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6698, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 6698 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division