NY C80206 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660; 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of various electronic devices from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three items in question. The Yamaha DG-100 Digital Guitar Pre-Amplifier converts audio frequency into a digital signal and them amplifies that signal to a frequency of 48K Hz. The Yamaha REV500 Digital Reverberator is a unit which digitally reproduces reflection patterns of natural reverberation. The Yamaha A3000 Professional Sampler is a unit which converts basic sound into wave data which can be used to create unique sounds. The applicable subheading for the DG-100 Digital Guitar Pre-Amplifier will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the REV500 Digital Reverberator, and the A3000 Professional Sampler, will be 8543.89.9695,(HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division