PD C80187 October 6, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 C80187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms Bea O'Halloran Circle International, Inc. 1245 Royal Lane DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China. Dear Ms O'Halloran: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are three clothes hangers, ranging in length from 12 to 19 inches, constructed of wood with a metal hook; padded with polyester stuffing; and covered with a woven acetate textile fabric. Each is ornamented with a small ribbon tied into a bow at base of the metal hook. The smallest of the hangers has additional lace trim. The samples are being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine