NY C80151 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C80151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary C. Johnston D.J. Powers Co., Inc. P.O. Box 20970 Airport Station Atlanta, GA 30320-0970 RE: The tariff classification of a "Belt" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnston: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, on behalf of Cetco Corporation, Norcross, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrap-around "Belt" used to hold heated or frozen gel packs. The gel packs are not imported with the article. The "Belt" is made of brush knit fabric with an open pocket on the inside. It measures approximately 30 inches long by 4 3/4 inches wide. Attached onto one end is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Belt" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division