PD C80090 October 15, 1997 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Jim Bernier Manufacturing Production Coordinator Wilsons The Leather Experts 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile halter top from China Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a leather and textile halter top, your Style No. 25435-01. The center back panel of this top is of spandex; the balance is leather. The top has a full-frontal opening with a zippered closure. The strap which goes around the back of the neck has a snap closure. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...other: women's, girls', and infants'. The rate of duty is 6%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio