NY C80085 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Lori Rosario 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11591 RE: The tariff classification of refrigerator magnets from China Dear Ms. Rosario: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, on behalf of Acme International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these refrigerator magnets consist of two miniature graters and one miniature pair of tongs. A small magnet, apparently of ferrite, is attached to the back of each item. These are intended for use as memo holders on refrigerators or other metallic surfaces. The applicable subheading for the refrigerator magnets will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division