NY C80083 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C80083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.80.4040 Mr. Michael Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co.,Inc. JFK Int'l Airport Cargo Bldg. 80, Suite 227 Jamaica, NY 11430-1718 RE: The tariff classification of monoculars from China Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, on behalf of Compass Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling on monoculars. The monocular, article No. 5794, is an 8 x 21 rubber armored monocular. It has a wrist strap and a fitted case. The applicable subheading for the monocular will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments; optical telescopes; other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division