NY C80048 November 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Gary Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Turkey. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, on behalf of Regatta USA LLC, 1450 Broadway, New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "Hillary SPW4003, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 79% cotton, 21% polyester, french terry knit fabric. You state in your letter that the actual article to be imported will be 100% cotton. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed, sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pouch pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division