NY C80046 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Momentrends, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 117 DI-J199 is an upper body garment constructed from 55 percent rayon\45 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, 8 inch side vents and a full front opening secured by one button and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style 117 DI-J199 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 117 DI-J199 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division