NY C80042 October 7, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C80042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.21.0000; 8518.21.0000 Mr. Matthew Hennessy Electro Sound International Limited PO Box 3141 Onerahi-Whangarei, New Zealand RE: The tariff classification of an amplifier and record player from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Hennessy: In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows: 1) Integrated record player & monophonic amplifier without speaker - which is a modern version of an industrial record player/amplifier used in primary schools of 30 years ago. It is also called the Hoedowner. Its components include a turntable, casing materials, latches, hinges, amplifier modules, a power transformer, a power supply, and an aluminum case. 2) The Flea Personal Monitor - which is a 2 lb. single loudspeaker which plugs directly into a PA system used by musicians to monitor their House sound mix. There is no built-in amplifier nor is a separate monitor amp required. It mounts via a clip attached to the mic stand. Its components include a woofer, grille, electronic parts, connectors, jacks, filter components, volume potentiometer, tube case, glues, wiring and bits of rubber. The applicable subheading for item 1, the integrated record player & monophonic amplifier without speaker, will be 8519.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: other record players: without a loudspeaker. The duty rate will be 1.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 2, the Flea Personal Monitor will be 8518.21.0000, HTS, which provides for loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures. The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division