PD B89982 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B89982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a Vanity Purse from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 76386, is a small vanity purse designed to contain cosmetics. It is constructed of reinforced vinyl and measures approximately 3 inches x 4 inches. The purse is secured by means of a zipper. In addition, there is a snap on the side to attach the zipper to the purse. When opened, at the top of flap there is a mirror that measures approximately 1 1/2 x 3 inches with an additional velcro closure. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Vinyl Purse will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports or similar bags, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia