NY B89959 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B89959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042; 6211.49.1050 Mr. Yves G. Paul Beldoch Industries Corp. A Division of Donnkenny Apparel, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 34th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women' garments from China. Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated September 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number BS6 consists of two women's garments: a pullover sweater and a tank-top. The sweater is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork, crocheted fabric and is to be worn over a 100% silk, woven tank-top. The sweater features a round, neckline and short sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom of the sweater have a scalloped finish. The tank-top features 1 and 3/4 inch shoulder straps, a round neckline, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style BS6, the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style BS6, the tank-top will be 6211.49.1050, which provides for women's other garments of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses...sleeveless tank styles and and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. Style BS6, the sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Style BS6, the tank-top falls in category 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division