PD B89945 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B89945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a knit upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 6366, is a women's upper body garment composed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-shaped neckline in the front and rear; a straight bottom; and oversized armholes. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style #6366 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style # 6366 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana