PD B89912 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B89912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms Anne Mason Lilian Vernon 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a textile covered kitchen utensil holder from China. Dear Ms Mason: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is "Chef Crock", SKU#BR4613-1, an open container, approximately 10" in height, designed to hold utensils in the kitchen. It consists of a plastic tube, approximately 3" in diameter, entirely enclosed in polyester/cotton fabric and fiber fill and designed to represent a chef. The bottom is weighted to prevent tipping. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the utensil holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine