PD B89902 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Kathy Brennan Customs Compliance Supervisor Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit vest to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 081-7818 when imported in regular sizes and 081-7819 when imported in petite sizes, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric. This sleeveless garment, which extends to just below the waist, features a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons, oversized armholes, a V-neckline, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.4%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure