NY B89887 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0010 Ms. Patricia A. Johnson C.H. Powell Company P.O. Box 270 Greer, S.C. 29652 RE: The tariff classification of sheet sets from Egypt. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, received by this office on September 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fiber & Yarn Associates, Inc. The sheet sets consist of a fitted sheet, flat sheet and two pillowcases except for the twin sheet set which will have one pillowcase. These items will be made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets and the pillowcases will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. All of the items fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division