NY B89886 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B89886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Gena Reagan Creative Manufacturing, Inc. 1016 W. Harris Road Arlington, TX 76001 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative cord with tassel to be sewn onto a reading pillow, from China. Dear Ms. Reagan: In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Tianjin Animal by-Products Imp. & Exp. Inc., Tianjin, China. Your sample is being returned herewith. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a three stranded cord containing a decorative tassel at both ends. The product is composed of 70% acetate man-made fibers and 30% cotton. The item measures about 32 inches in overall length and will be later sewn onto a reading pillow. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like, ..., twine, cordage, rope or cables, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division