NY B89818 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B89818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sheri De Leo Pacific Balloon Co., Inc. 1913 Portola Road Ventura, CA 93003 RE: The tariff classification of a textile box and a travel pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. De Leo: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, on behalf of Amerigift, you requested a classification ruling for a textile box and a travel pouch. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items TBH277/02C and ESI-007-01B. They are as follows: Item TBH277/02C, described as a "Velvet Heart Box", is a heart-shaped box manufactured of a cardboard base with an exterior and interior surface of man-made textile materials. The box has a removable lid and measures approximately 4" x 3" x 1 1/2". You have indicated that the box may vary in size. The intended use for the box is to contain candy. Item ESI-07-01B, described as a "Velvet Bag", is a small velvet pouch similar to a jewelry roll which is tied around the middle with a matching tie cord. The pouch is manufactured of man-made textile materials. It measures approximately 8 1/2"(H) x 5"(W) in its unfolded condition. You have indicated that the intended use for the pouch will be to hold candy. The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped box of man-made textile materials will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9025, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The travel pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division