PD B89803 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B89803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 John Politi Jr. Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated September 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 90796, is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a zippered frontal opening, pockets below the waist, a hemmed bottom and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia