NY B89793 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:MM:113 B89793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Deborah S. Woodward Oneida Ltd. 163-181 Kenwood Avenue Oneida, NY 13421 RE: The tariff classification of a pepper mill from Thailand Dear Ms. Woodward: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Chef Pepper Mill. It is made of beechwood and decorated with a smiling face. Inside the pepper mill is a metal grinder. Based upon the descriptive literature you submitted, we assume that the item weighs less than 10 kg. The applicable subheading for the pepper mill will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8210.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division