NY B89745 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corp. 1290 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10104 RE: The tariff classification of a "Shirt Wrap" from Hong Kong or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Shirt Wrap" that is used as packaging around a folded dress shirt. The article is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and measures approximately 24 inches long by 1 inch wide with the two ends sewn together. Printed on the article are the words "GANT U.S.A." The applicable subheading for the "Shirt Wrap" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division