PD B89734 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 B89734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Linda Broadford, Supervisor Import Operations Bradlees, Incorporated 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, Massachusetts 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from the Philippines Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SU220, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening with four button closures. The garment has long sleeves with hemmed edges, shoulder pads, a deep V-neckline, a straight hemmed bottom, and three-inch side vents. The cardigan-styled garment also features two front pockets located below the waist. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port