NY B89729 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B89729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Loretta Nelson Regal Rug P.O. Box 926 North Vernon, Indiana 47265 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated September 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tufted rug constructed of cotton yarns which have been tufted into a 100 percent cotton woven base fabric. The sample measures approximately 50 x 66 centimeters, however, the tufted rugs will be imported in various sizes. You indicate in your letter that the rug will be imported in the griege and that the finishing process will be done in the United States (i.e. dyeing, trimming and applying latex). The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and as such items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division