PD B89723 October 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B89723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3669, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long sleeves and 3-inch side vents at the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach