PD B89712 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B89712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted sample, style S97-75-125, is a woman's vest. It is manufactured from crinkle woven fabric consisting of 100% rayon yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. It is unlined. The vest features a full frontal opening secured with four buttons, a deep vee neckline and a pointed bottom. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport A.STINGONE/plc 08/12/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina