NY B89710 October 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B89710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's tank top on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style S98-75-046 is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The tank top extends beyond the waist and features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, a square neckline in front and back and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit t-shirts and tank tops, of man-made fibers, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.4 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division