NY B89702 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B89702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Jeanette Sharrock Hafner Enterprises, Inc. P.O. Box 1987 Lake City, FL 32055 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished holster from Honduras. Dear Ms. Sharrock: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished holster. The sample submitted is an unfinished holster manufactured of nylon textile woven fabric. You have indicated that the holster is unfinished in that it will need a metal clip and strap. It measures approximately 5 1/2"(H) x 4 1/4"(W). The applicable subheading for the unfinished holster of nylon will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holster and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9025, HTS, which are products of Honduras, are entitled to a 16.6 percent rate of duty under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBI) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other various products in your request. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples in condition as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division