NY B89701 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 B89701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560; 5404.90.0000; 3926.90.9880 Mr. J.D. Jordan Shannon Inc. 105 Corporate Drive East Langhorne, PA 19047 RE: The tariff classification of a "Lock n Roll" from Germany and France. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as a "Lock n Roll". It is used to wrap a strapping material around the items to be fastened. As a complete unit, it is a hand held dispenser, approximately 9" in length. It is made of plastic, strapping materials, toothed wheels, plastic clips and a steel cutting blade. There are no mechanical parts. The applicable subheading for the "Lock n Roll" as a complete unit will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Individually, the parts will be classified as follows: The applicable subheading for the steel cutting blade will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strip will be 5404.90.0000, HTS, which provides for strip and the like of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The duty rate will be 3.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic clips will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division