PD B89696 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 B89696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Ralph Martinez One Step Up 1407 Broadway Suite 3205 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 52671 has been submitted. Style 52671 is a woman's crop top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by four button closures, a v-neckline and shoulder straps just under " in width. This abbreviated top does not approximate the waist line. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 52671 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. Style 52671 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport