NY B89695 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B89695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 570 Routes 1 & 9 Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a women's garment from Macau, China, Hong Kong and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated September 18, 1997. you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ariela and Associates. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 697 is an underwear singlet constructed of a 95% cotton 5% spandex single ply knitted fabric. The singlet features a scoop neckline and back, underwires sewn at the bustline, elasticized adjustable straps, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading style 697 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 697 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Category 352 products from Macau are subject only to visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division