PD B89657 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of two dog chains from Taiwan Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of dog chains. One is labeled as "medium weight," and is your Item No. 46441; the other is labeled as "heavy weight," and is your Item No. 46453. You state that these items are used to tie dogs outside to corkscrew stakes. The applicable subheading for these items will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio