PD B89638 OCTOBER 1, 1997 CLA-2-97:L:C:CTS22:G24 B89638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from India. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Christmas stocking. The stocking is nineteen inches in length and seven inches in width. It is made from a chenille woven fabric and has a textile loop permanently attached to the top for hanging. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned to you as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport