PD B89632 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B89632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.20.0010 Ralph Martinez One Step Up, Ltd. 1407 Broadway, Suite 3205 New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 54571, is a 100% cotton knitted halter top. The garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, reaches the waist, with a halter style neck treatment. The top is cut straight across the back below the shoulder blades. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.3%. Style 54571 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure