NY B89602 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 B89602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Karen Wilder Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's Skirtall from India. Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated september 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #283313, is a girl's 100% cotton yarn-dyed skirtall. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, and shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 inch wide at the shoulder seams. The shoulder straps criss-crosse in back and are secured by a four button closure at the waist. The Skirtall also has oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone), and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the Skirtall will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Skirtall, Style #283313, will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division