PD B89554 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B89554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms Teresa Wolven Expeditors International of Washington, inc. 601 North Nash St. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a mini pillow and baby's security blanket from China. Dear Ms Wolven: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Noel Joanna, Incorporated. The samples submitted with your request are "Daddy's Little Boy Pillow" and "Secure-Me Blankie". The decorative pillow is constructed of cotton textile fabric covering a 10" by 10" polyester filler. The front panel bears an embroidery of little boys, frogs, snails and a train enclosing the words "Daddy's Little Boy". The pillow also has a 2 «" ruffle along its edges. The "blankie", measuring approximately 16" by 22", is constructed of lightweight cotton and polyester fabric, and features white satin edging and an applique "NoJo" heart. It is designed for use as a baby's security blanket. The samples are being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for both the mini pillow and the security blanket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine