PD B89538 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B89538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Charlotte Pesar, Import Manager Perceptions, Incorporated 1400 Broadway, Fifth Floor New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from either China or Indonesia Dear Ms. Pesar: In your letter undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 936, is a woman's romper that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester. The romper provides sufficient coverage for wear without an additional outer garment (such as a shirt or a blouse). The romper extends from the shoulders to above the knee. The garment features a partial frontal opening that is secured on the outside by six double-breasted button closures; and on the inside by two button closures and a snap fastener. The romper has a notched collar; lapels; shoulder pads; and short, hemmed sleeves. Strips of contrasting colored fabric decorate the collar, lapels, and midriff area of the romper. The romper is joined between the legs. The garment's leg separation is concealed by a flap of fabric. The romper also has self-hemmed leg openings. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers; washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel . The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port