NY B89500 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Brett Reynolds Daimaru U.S.A., Inc. 3655 Torrance Blvd., #250 Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of book covers from China, Myanmar and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are book covers made of nylon woven fabric. The inside features a sewn in ribbon that will be used as a bookmark. There are openings at either end into which a book can be slipped. On the outside is a pocket with a zipper closure. Attached onto the top is a web fabric handle. In their zippered position the covers measure approximately 10" x 7" and 7 1/2" x 5". The applicable subheading for the book covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division