NY B89499 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 B89499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated September 4, 1997, on behalf Outdoor Cap Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are hats consisting of polyester knit fabric with a mesh back with a narrow flat braided cord, approximately 9.5 inches long, that runs on the outside front of the cap between the crown and the visor. The braid cord measures at its widest approximately 1/16th inch in diameter and is the same color as the cap. Upon examination of the instant caps, we believe that the amount of braid on the instant cap is not significant. The braid is not readily visible nor does it appear to serve any functional purpose. Furthermore, documentation was not provided that establishes that the salability of the caps at issue was in any way enhanced because of the visible decorative effect of the braid. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear,..., whether or not lined or trimmed: other: not in part of braid... other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 33.8 cents/kg + 12%. The caps fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are "not" subject to quota and a requirement of visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division