PD B89497 SEP 22, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mia Consulting and Design, Inc., Forest Hills, NY. The sample received with your request, no style number, is a crocheted drawstring pouch approximately 8 1/2" x 6" in size. This item is constructed of 100 per cent cotton string. The bag will be used to contain items sold, mainly on TV shopping networks. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.