PD B89459 October 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated September 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S/3000, is women's jacket, which is manufactured from 100% cotton french terry fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, side seam pockets and rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's jackets of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia