PD B89450 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B89450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International 2601 Elliott Avenue Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's fishing vest from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cabela's Inc. The submitted sample, style 94-0673, is a man's fishing vest constructed of 60% cotton/40% polyester woven fabric and 100% nylon knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper and snap closure and a V-neck with a rib knit collar. There are four woven pouch pockets with hook and loop closures and three zippered pockets on each side. There are "D" rings under each top pocket, at the back of the neck and under each armhole. The top third front of the garment is mesh and the back has a full mesh overlay with a large zippered pocket across the top and two zippered pouch pockets on the lower back. Inside the front are zippered pockets and pockets with hook and loop closures on each side. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men' or boys': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check,closeto the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC