PD B89445 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B89445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Cathy Johnson Union Bay P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover vest from either China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 81J015-79, is a woman's pullover vest constructed from 100 percent acrylic, knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: of man-made fibers: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port