PD B89434 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B89434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Customs Compliance Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated September 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7FT115, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets below the waist with zipper closures and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach