PD B89425 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, Massachusetts. The submitted sample, designated style number 1742313, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 100% wool knit fabric having 7 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment, which extends to mid-thigh, features a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons, long sleeves with stitched ends, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, stitched bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure