NY B89424 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B89424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1752305 is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% wool, intarsia, jersey knit fabric(front panels) and ribbed fabric(back panel). The outer surface of the front panels measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a full-front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the front panels are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the fabric of the front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division