NY B89407 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson c.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8100 Mitchell Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231 RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from India. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 4, 1997, on behalf of Lexington Rebuilders Inc., Lexington, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are rectangular shaped laundry bags. One laundry bag is made of 100 percent cotton duck fabric with a web fabric drawstring closure. It measures 38 inches by 27 1/2 inches. The other bag is constructed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. This laundry bag has a braided cord drawstring closure with a plastic clamp. Sewn onto the center of the bottom of each bag is a web fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division